||Fairly common W resident along the RP banks´fallen logs, etc: even along open lawn areas of TR region when the river is high.
||Our most common hummingbird seen daily in all the habitats of the entire area.
||Large and noisy. This species is fairly common overhead in small groupsor in pairs. Out number mealys five to one. Note: red area in front of eje, shallow wing beats.
||Very large and noisy. Almost always in pairs. Can be seen daily flying overhead and with the Red-lored. Note: bold, pale eye ring, shallow wing beats.
||Resident pairs occupy TR and along QB. Found low in dense thick growth. Often working the heliconia flowers on TR. Note: yellow eyes.
||Seen occasionally along RP, overhead or perchedin trees along the banks of the river.
||At least a couple of pairs occupy large territories along ER; and become quite visible when FTs are in boom.
||Great Green Macaw
||This rare Macaw is sporadicin appearance. Usually showing up several days in a row, then deapperaing for months. Has been seen most often near the main highway in some old wild almond trees, it´s fvorite food source.
||One flew over TR in mid December. This species´ status on the Caribbean slope is unknown. Certainly very rare. A few birdsstill seem to inhabitat Northesat Costa Rica. The bird was seen followingtwo Great Green Macaws.
||Usually passes by TR and ER area several times daily, but like all parrot species, Abundance depends on availability of FTs.
||The least common of the parakeets. It shows up a few times a week, but with the FTs, they can be present daily. Most commonly seen on TR or FE.
||A pair moves up and down RP daily. Mainly W.
||Great Blue Heron
||A pair moves up and down RP daily. Mainly W.
||Several pairs occupy TR in shady, dark areas throughout the area.
||Many resident pairs are scattered along ER and FE. Found along open edges, next to dense growth. Note: bouncing ball call is heard, commnly, in the morning hours.
||Probbly a resident judging by call and observations. Seen a few times weekkly.
||At least two resident pairs on TR. Forage along dense adges and often probes helicinia flowers for insects.
||Most common parakeetin good numbers throughout the day on ER and TR areas. Note: short painted tail.
||Groups of ten to thirty cruisethe RP at down and dusk and are common anywhere in the area near livestock.
||Resident species usually seen overhead afew times a week. The dalk phase occurs as well.
||A resident pair occupies the territory. Usually seen daily.
||Fairly common W. Can be seen anywhere over the entire area with huge migrant groups passing over from October through November.
||Several were seen with a large migration of Turkey Vultures, 100+, heading north in early March.
|Butorides virescens (Green-backed)
||Seen usually along the adge of RP. Flybyes are present in the general area daily.
||A family group occupies TR at diffrent times throughout the day and often makes an appearance at FS. Note: blue eyes, prefers the canopy.
||Like above, truly acarce. Can be hard to dintinguish from feral birds.
||Somewhat of a surprise, a male was seen crussing tree to tree across TR in early January.
||A large family group resides on TR. Closely investigating tree limbs, palms, bromelids, etc. Present on TR daily.
||Resident in shrubby areas along ER and FE, especially along QB. Uses amall trees and shrubsnext ti open areas adjacent to dense second growth. Almost always in a pair and sighted often weekly.
||Three birds flying over TR were the first checklist territory; however, they have invadednortheaster Costa Rica abouth 3-4 years ago.
||Almost daily this nomadic fruit eater is present throughout the year on TR. Abundance always depends on FTs.
||A noisly troop moves across TR a few times weekly. Usually in mid to upper canopy.
||Overhead almost always throughout the day in small groups.
||Appears a few times a week, usually located by it´s call at down. Probably resident nearby and uses Tras outside edge of territory.
||There appears to be a resident pair that use TR. Calls heard off and on throughout the day.
||Cruises the PR and is often seen overhead, sometimes surprisingly high. Usually present daily.
||Medium sized group patrol the air all day over TR and general area.
||American Pygmy Kingfisher
||Rare sighting mainly along QB. Can be present for several days then dissapears for long periods. Most common in wet conditions.
||Out most common Kingfisher, cruises up and down RP throughout the day and often in pairs.
||Usually seen along RP daily, only somewhat inconspicuous.
||Moves through the area in accordance with FTs, but is probably present every other day or so. Will probably discover the FSs.
||Generally incommon along ER and TR, but can be common for periodsof time. Note: pale yellow bil.
||This nocturnal epecies calls at night and is only seen as a silhoustte an hour or two after dusk. Passesby nightly.
||Common in the gardens on TR, probing flowers or working many kinds of FTs.
||Long- tailed Tyrant
||A couple of resident pairs seen in general area. Usually along ER and often on TR. Most frequently seen on trees tops.
||Pale- Vented Pigeon
||The most common large pigeon in the area in usually seen perched in trees or flying overhead.throughout the day. Note: black bill.
||Showsup infrequently, anywhere along ER area, but very sporadic, with few records. Note: red bill.
||An adult male was seen well, up close for a half an hour and was present for three more hours, then disappeared. The condition of the bird was impeccable; not like acaged bird. However, it could well have been a stow-away in a truck or something from the Pacific Northwest where they´re common. I´m unsure if this specie is spreading like so many with deforestation.
||Ruddy Ground Dove
||Very common tiny dove usually present along the ER and FE. Note: dark bill.
||Medium sized, about 6 ¼ and is the least common of the five. Although probably resident, moves across the territory and is seen at least a few times weekly. Note: like social Flycatcher, but white on nape extenders completely, larger bill and more brilliant in color. If the comal crest exposed, the color is yellow.
||Resident TR and FE and general area. Usually perches fairty low on fence lines, base trees, etc. Present daily.
||One day bird was seen on TR in early april, M.
||Same as above, but in larger groups and more commun.
||Very common along ER and FE. Lazilyperches on wires, fences, etc. Usually in smal groups. Noisy.
||Calls moming and evening from second grown areas near IH. Can be tricky to see well.
||Pairs or small groups move across TR daily in search of FT and flowers.
||Somewhat sporadic, but fairly common when FT area in fruit or flower. Can show up anywhere in the general area.
||Possibly up to two pairs skulk along QB or in dense, second growth areas. Often misidentified as Thick-billed Seedfinch. Note: large chunky size, approximately 6½ inches. Ptreferred habitat; dense thick growth near water.
||Moves through the general area every few days, in a loud and noisy troop of six to twelve birds.
||Somewhat scarce, usually sighted several times montly. Much more common when FT are in season.
||Scarlet -thighed Dacnis
||This species wassure to show up. A group of five; 2 males and 3 females were seen several times during the period. Mainly a foothill species, they regularly move into the lowlands after breeding or perhapsseasonal movement in search of FTs.
|Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae (Barred)
||Uses TR as a part of territory. Seen or heard several times a week.
||Seen only at long intervals along RP or overhead. Several sightings a year.
||Common W resident. At least a dozen birds winter in general area. Note: cocked tail, yellow winged bars, slightly drooping wings.
||Fairly common W resident throgughout the entire area.
||This recent invader from the north has only present for four years in the Sarapiquí region. Occacionally seen or heard along ER, near fincas, etc. Note: loud whistles, pumps it´s tail constantly. It will be interesting to see how well they establish. Update- As 2003 they failed to colonize here.
||Uses TR as a part of territory and is usually present at the same paint daily. Call often.
||One birs was seen a couple of times along ER and FTs. W resident in general area although slightlyscarce. Will it return next year?
||Little Blue Heron
||Commonly moves along RP. Present throughout the day, mainly W.
||A couple of pairs move daily along RP. Motly W.
||Scarce here. Fly byes in general area or along RP montly.
||Fairly common resident in tall brushy areas along ER and occasionally FE. Note: strong wing bars and a crest with white in the middle. Call is something like a starling.
||Several fly-bys during this period, including a few small groups, which are most likely migrants, moving south.
||Resident on TR; moves about throguhout the area. Usually in a pair or family group seen daily.
||Common resident by vocal , but usually high in canopy. However, now visits FS daily.
||Stalks along the riverbanks of PR and QB. Judging by call and sight records, probably present daily or at least every few days or so.
||Hunts over the area at dawn and dusk. Occasionally seen at other hours. Present in area several times a week.
||Several birds present when the large Inga trees, along the ER, were in bloom. Most likelyseasonal use of FTs.
||A resident pair call and hunt daily along Q, especially in the northwest end.
||Resident along ER and FE. Early morning is the best bet along ER.
||Much like the above, but a pair have been reliable at the intersection of FE and ER.
||Fairly common resident on TR. Seen throughout the day visiting Heliconia flowers.
||Possibly two pairs resident in the area. Shows up at TR every few days or so.
||Probable resident in the area. Zeveral sigtings on TR. Also in snags of large trees on opposite side of RP.
||Resident in general area. Can de seen zipping across TR, and often weekly along borders on ER. Could possibly be somewhat seasonal.
||Possibly up two pairs call daily, morning and dusk in second growth aeas on the east and west ends of TR.
||Fairly common W resident, mainly along ER area and especially over open fields, etc.
||W resident on TR and ER. Somewhat shy, it likes open wet areas under trees or shrubs or up FTs. Several birds usually present September through April, yeaty.
||Resident on TR and ER. Fairtycommon in mid-canopy, upper canopy or with mixed flocks.
||Fairty common W resident visits FS throghout the day. Mostly female or immature males.
||A couple of pairs or family reside in the area, but now appear at least daily at FS.
||W resident. A couple of sightings weekly, mostly along FE or ER. Uncommon in this region.
||An adult was seen flying over head along ER. The date was Agust 10, kind of early, for this species migrants in September in large flocks.
||Rain had produced flooded condition along ER and a large field had small puddies with several of these birds present.
|Laterallus exilisLaterallus exilis
||One was flushed and stopped briefly before disappearing into dense wet grass. This species is fairly rare and local in our area. A real treat. Seen along ER.
||Shows up sometimes in mid February. A couple of pairs occupy the general area. Sometimes are quite visible in snags or tree tops.
||At least two resident pairs on TR and a little more common than the Coco W. Note: lighter semi-curved bill, grizzled face and smaller size.
||This chunky dove is present in shady areas on TR, foraging on the grpund usually in pairs. Two to four pairs present daily on TR.
||One record, so far, next the restaurant in the galery treesalong the RP. More data needed.
||Black creasted coquette
||A sub adult or molting male was seen visiting a small flowering Inga tree along TR. This species is mainly in the foothills where it is very uncommon and local; They are rarely seen in the low lands but do show up occasionally.
||A pais seem to be residents on TR. They call nightlybetween 5:30 and 6:15 pm. Then set out their nightly patrol. Sometimes we spot them on their day roost, but they change it quite often and are hard to find during the day. They are easy to spot at dusk and then again around 5:30 am.
||Mostly females or inmature males appear on TR at smaller FTs and large shrubs several times weekly. They take their checks here.
||Like Ps, a large bird and the billobviously thicker. White on the nape does not meet. Calls is a woodpecker like rattle. Resident on TR.
||hembra y macho
||Common resident on TR and ER. Visits FS throughout the day.
||Callshearon daily downstream along RP. Seldom on TR.
||Can be found almost anywhere on TR; usally in thickets or small trees ans is present daily. Note: Habitually flicks one wing at a time.
||A small troop uses TR as part of territory, but at least one bird has discovered FS and visits at least twice daily. We hope the rest of the troop will follow. Now they will and are noisly easting FS.
||E resident on TR and near QB. Creeps on tree trucks, limbs, etc, like a Nuthatch. Several birds present September through Abril, yearly.
||Fairly common along ER and FE.
||Uncommon. Usually seen flying with flocks of Oropendola above TR or ER.
||An immature was seen high above TR, heading west in late March. This species is a very rare wandereraway from the North Pacific coast.
||Great Crested Flycatcher
||Two different birds seen the same day. Probably ralates this species as M. They were gone the next morning. Someday we may have one as W.
||This species´common call is heard throguhout the day on TR in the canopy. Up to six birds reside in the general area all day.
||A "one dao" bird was seen on TR in mid March. Probably M status.
||Medium sized, about 6 ¼. Very dull and gray headed. White extenders only of frontal eyesbrows. Common on FE and often forages on TR.
||Medium sized, around 6 ¼, like C a, but duller with white on nape not extending. Common in TR andER areas. Note: small bill. Comal crest is vermilion in color.
||Yellow-crowned Night Heron
||Rather scarce butsometimes is seen in sandbars along RP when law.
||Although probably heard the December before, many full moonlit nights revealed this bird´s presence, song and silhouette. Probably uses TR as it moves across the trees, high in the canopy along the river in a nightly patrol. Undetectableunless calling.
||Common dawn and dusk call. Easy to see at night on TR or FE.
||Another "oneday". It could possible be WR someday.
||Uncommon W resident. Skulks in dense second growth usually along FE or ER.
||Heard calling in second grownt areas near east TR. Seen in heard several times a week.
||Uncommon resident along ER. Note: relavely small sized, abouth 4 ½ inches with a massive bill. Habitat; tall grasses with widely scattered, small to medium trees.
||Nicaraguan Seed- Finch
||(Pink-billed Seed- Finch often called "Nicaraguan Seed-Finch") Excitedly first recorded in July. Three birds had remained resident along FE. When in January, there was a mini invasion of Pink-bills, with up to twelve birds present for nearly four weeks. Many of the local people who own properly in theterritory, had delayed chopping their lots for sometime and the entire area was full of large grasses in full seed. In reality, this large Seed-Finch is becoming more common in northeastern Cosra Rica.
||A couple of pairs TR daily, especially along the trees bordering RP.
||Shows up unfrequently. Usually along second growth in trees along QB and FE.
||W resident. Usually seen daily crusing along the river.
||Lessse Swallow-tailed Swift
||Checl groups of gray rumpsfor these slender, longer tailed Swifts. Probably present daily.
||Fairly common resident along ER; where humans dwell, Increasing in abundance.
||Red- billed Pigeon
||Fairty common in small groups overhead or in trees over the TR region. Note: whitebill with redfleshy base.
||More shy and forest based than other pogeons and thus seen much less commonly. However, its call, "who-cooks-for-you" is often heard daily.
||Scaly brested Hummuingbird
||Occasionaly frequents in TR and general area but becomes more common when FTs are in bloom.
||At least a couple of pairs reside along RP, QB and edges of TR. Likes river or stream adges. Very vocal.
||Several sightings weekly. More common in the peak of the bloomimg season, for Heliconias, April through August.
||Long- tailed Hermit
||An adult male made a brief appearance on TR one rainy afternoon. Rainy weather may have forced it down out the foothills, where they´re fairly common.
||Like above, but more shy. Patrols denser areas and visits smaller flowers. Probably resident.
||Flies up and down RP. Seen every couple of days.
||W resident. Present as a small group and uses dense, second growth areas, off and on several times a week, along FE or ET.
||This medium sized, long tailed bird is usually seen gliding from tree to tree or hopping squirrel-like through the mind-canopy. Present in the areaand on TR daily.
||A pair work the treesalong RP and seem to be semi-resident. Pribably present daily but somewhat inconspicuous.
||Less common than white-crowned, this medium sized parrot can be fairly common with FT. Mainly TR and FE area. Note: deep wing beats.
||White- crowned Parrot
||Fairly common in large groups overheads and on TR. Note: medium sized, deep wing beats.
||First birds were seen Abril 3 with several through the period. All were green birds with blackish wings.
||Occurs as W resident; up to five birds use TR and general area daily.
||Very common at FS. Large in size, approximately 9". With rich rufous wings. White extends all the way across the nape. Call sounds like it´s name, "kiskadee".
||One seen quite regularly from January - late March on RP.
||Fairly common resident in general area. Moves through upper canopy and mid-canopy often joining mixed feeding flocks.
||A pair was seen outside the dense grass and tall weeds along ER near the Río Isla Grande. They probably were resident all along and were just overlooked.
||Usually present in small foraging flocks overhead along ER or over TR. Seen several times weekly.
||Rare W resident seen in thick, usually moist, overgrown areas on TR or ER. One record in 1999.
||Common and conspicuous over TR and the entire area. Usually in garge feeding groups and occasionally visits FS.
||Shows up sporadically, maily as DS. However, there are afew resident group in the overall area.
||Present daily on TR. Also generally visits RS daily. Usually present in a small troop.
||A resident pair roots near TR. Calls and hunts near TR every night. Vocalbetween 9 pm. and 6 am. Has fledged young on TR several times.
||Common resident along ER and human areas.
||Several pairs present in general area and can seen or heard daily. Visits FS on TR.
||Generally, like above, fairly common.
||(scarlet-rumped). Common low growthresident of TR. Small groups or pairs visit FS all day.
||It appears there is two resident pairs that move widely through the territory. However, they have found Fson TR and now can be daily visitors.
||A pair were seen several times hunting in tall second growth on the edge of IH. Maybe they will become residents.
||Black headed Saltator
||A couple of family groups occupy the general area and can be seen or heard daily.
||Definitely resident along ER and FE, but somewhat uncommon. Seen every couple of days. A little shy.
||Fairly common on TR and near by area. Makes several appearances daily at FS.
||Seen montly, usually in large vulture flocks high overhrad. Seen occasionally alone.
||Several birdspresent as W resident. Usually along FE and ER. Usually along QB or in shady, moist areas on TR.
||A real surprise, an inmmature was seen a couple of times January - February on TR. This species is usually found more up slope and even there is a rare winter resident.
||Very common along ER and FE; occasionally TR. Note: small size, 4 inches, flat black color and small curved parrot-like bill. Males show small white check on wing. Females are plain brown.
||Southern Rough-winged Swallow
||Very common over all habitats of TR and ER. Note: buff colored rump.
||Large groups of these huge Swifts move the area daily. Can be very hugh up or as lowas tree-top level.
||A resident pair just outside the bridge, along FE, calls in forages in dense brush. Can be seen daily, although quite shy.
||Flies up and down RP all day and in good numers. Note: white rump, greenish upper body.
||Appears montly, sporadically as it moves through, usually along RP in the gallery trees.
||Seen along ER and FE daily. Now visits FS.
||Occurs only as DS. Two sightings to date.
||Like above. But much more common when cold up slope condotions occur.
||Moves through TR a few times a week in mid canopy. Usually in small groups of 2 to 6. Note: small size, even plain brown coloring, blue wing patch is seldom visible. Most often with mixed Tanager flocks.
||Golden- hooded Tanager
||Several pairs or gropus use TR usually mid canopy. Visits FS at least once daily. Note: The Costa Rican name for this bird is seven colored tanager. Spectacular.
||Several pairs occupy areas along ER and cross the river. When vocalizing, very present andeasy to detect. Otherwise, almost invisible.
||There appears to be a resident pair in the northwest corner of HI. Seen or heard nearby daily.
||Many records of male and female sightings during this period, but seemingly scarce during other timesv of the year. Perhapspost breeding dispersonal at work.
||At least two pairs live into TR. Calls daily in morning hours. Somewhat secreative, but vocal.
||Very common in all habitats. Visits FS throughout the day.
||Like T e , very common. Up to a dozen visit FS at one time.
||Seen daily, in smaller numbers, also visiting Heliconia flowers.
||Another long expected species that would show up here. A pair was busily working along QB and FE during this period. However, lack of vocals early in the yard and before that raise a question, new resindent or wondering pair?
||Haunts dense second growth along ER and FE. Several pairs present daily, but quite secretive.
||At least two pairs move through TR daily. Probing heliconia flowers, working plants to plant. Very vocal.
||A pair have long been calling on the outside edge of the territory along the Río Isla Grande. It now appearsthat they are residents and we are including them in the list.
||Bare-Throated Tiger Heron
||A few sightings monthly along RP. Or calls more commontly at down.
||Abundance depends on FTs; then can be fairly common. Seen a couple of times weekly.
||Very nomadic in search of FTs. Usually present on TR or in general area daily. Watch groups of thesefor Snowy cotinga.
||Resident of TR and general area. Moves quietly throug small trees and shrubs and is usually seen daily.
||At least one resident pair moves widely throughout the area. Usually along FE or in small trees on TR. Present several times weekly.
||One bird present along the ER, forging all day arounda weed linedshallow pond. Seen daily December-March. Maybeit will winter again next year.
||Southern House Wren
||This common small brown Wren likes buildings, deads trees, etc. Present throughout the general area.
||Somewhat shy, but likely present weekly in thicker areas along QB or trees along RP.
||Generally present in the area, daily moving in the search of FTs. Often vocals are easily heard on TR.
||Clay colored Robin
||Very common. Visits FS all day. It´s beautiful call which is heard at down and dush, have made it the national bird of Costa Rica.
||Common in all habitats on and near TR.
||Expected to show up eventually, and they did. A pair was very present during this period on TR and final entrance road FE. We are hoping they will set up camp and nest.
||Somewhat uncommon W resident. Usually in mixed flocks along ER or FE and sometimes mid-conopy in TR.
||Fairly common W resident, mainly near FE, ER and often in dansa second growth or in mid-canopy with mixed flocks.
||Fairty common W resident on TR and ER. Likes to move quietly, tree to tree and often with mixed feeding flocks.
||Started showing up in good numbers around March 17ᵗꭜ. Definitely M status.
||Common along ER and FE. Seldom on TR. Note: very small size, glossy, black plumage. Small and pointed bill. Females are the only seed eaterswith streaked breast.
|Xiphorhynchus susurrans (Buff-throated)
||A resident pair on TR calls at down and throguhout the day. Note: heavy bi-colored bill, large size.
||This fairly common, small Flycatcher is usually present foraging in small treesand shrubs on TR. Note: tiny bill. No wing bars, but conspicuous wing margens. Usually forages with tail slightly cocked upward.
||This species´s call is very commonly is heard in weedy second growth areas along FE, but is very heard to see. However, it often crosses open areas along the roads, early at dawn.
||The yellow- breasted Flycatcher
||The following five ae very similar species of Flycatchers, wich occupy TR and the general area. Here I try further to help with the identification.
||July - Agugust 2001
||At least one pair occupies the area ofsuper dense second growth along ER and FE. Seldom seen and usually recorded only by vocals.
||March - April 2003
||Contopus Wood-Pewee Species
||Another "one day" bird, was not calling, so we leave it to species status. It was probably Eastern, as the Western generally migrates at higher elevation. M.
||July - September 2003
||An adult female was seen feeding a fledging male whiie the adult male was calling near by, along the ER. This species was always possible here. I heard it call, at the leas to the beginning of September. It´s hard to say if resident or not. Time will tell.