Villa Saudade

Hotel category:

Rating:

Country: Spain

Region: Menorca, s'Albufera National Park

We speak: English, Deutch, Español

Location: Villa Saudade lies 2,5 km from the nice beach and 3 km from Es Grau, an authentic fisher-village with basic shopping facilities including fresh fish from local fishermen. It also offers great views over Mahon harbour and provides a number of good birds from the balcony.This lovely, clean and peaceful Menorcan-style villa is located in the hearth of s’Albufera National Park. Its lush woodlands and deep ravines, the high cliffs and unspoiled beaches and its abundant wetlands are an area where the rich bird life, natural flora and fauna of the western Mediterranean have flourished for centuries in harmony with Man.

Services: Declared a UNESCO Biosphere Reserve in 1993 for the wide diversity of its natural habitats, conservation and strong cultural identity, Menorca is a paradise for all kinds of nature lovers. Basically the reserve is a large wetland with very extensive reedbeds, scrapes, canals and scrub and hosts many breeding birds such as the Purple Gallinule and is a magnet for passage migrants - almost anything can turn up! It is possible at the right time of the year to see literally dozens of Eleanora's falcons in the air over the marshes whilst surrounded by birdsong and delighted by everything from Purple Heron to Balearic Warbler. There is a supporting cast of Hoopoes, roosting Night Herons and much more.

Guestrooms: Villa Saudade comprises one double en-suite room, two standard bedrooms, one children's room with four beds, fully equipped kitchen and one living/dining room for 8-10 people, with well-appointed bathroom. All these make this place ideal for couples, families with children and retired people searching for a great combination of birding, quietness and relaxation. Another bonus provided by the host includes an excellent motorboat moored in the picturesque port of Es Grau – 5 min. drive from the villa.

* Please note that the English bird names on this site follow the American terminology. If you can't find a species name, try searching by Family or latin name.
Status key: B = breeding species; RB - rare breeding; W = winter only; V - vagrant; RV = rare vagrant; TM - trans-migrant; In - introduced

Name
Status
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Name (lat)
Family
Northern Harrier
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Circus cyaneus Accipitridae
White-tailed Eagle
RV
0
0
1
1
Haliaeetus albicilla Accipitridae
Pallid Harrier
RV
0
0
1
0
Circus macrourus Accipitridae
Red Kite
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Milvus milvus Accipitridae
Bonelli's Eagle
RV
0
0
1
1
Aquila fasciata Accipitridae
Eurasian Sparrowhawk
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Accipiter nisus Accipitridae
Egyptian Vulture
B, TM
1
1
1
1
Neophron percnopterus Accipitridae
Montagu's Harrier
TM
1
0
1
0
Circus pygargus Accipitridae
Cinereous Vulture (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Aegypius monachus Accipitridae
Common Buzzard
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Buteo buteo Accipitridae
Short-toed Eagle
TM
1
0
1
0
Circaetus gallicus Accipitridae
Black Kite
W, TM
1
1
1
1
Milvus migrans Accipitridae
Booted Eagle
B, TM
1
1
1
1
Aquila pennata ACCIPITRIDAE
Eurasian Marsh-Harrier
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Circus aeruginosus Accipitridae
European Honey-buzzard
TM
1
0
1
0
Pernis apivorus Accipitridae
Eurasian Reed-Warbler
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Acrocephalus scirpaceus Acrocephalidae
Great Reed-Warbler
W, B, TM
1
1
1
1
Acrocephalus arundinaceus Acrocephalidae
Melodious Warbler
TM
1
0
1
0
Hippolais polyglotta Acrocephalidae
Icterine Warbler
TM
1
0
1
0
Hippolais icterina Acrocephalidae
Sedge Warbler
TM
1
0
1
0
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus Acrocephalidae
Moustached Warbler
B, TM
1
1
1
1
Acrocephalus melanopogon Acrocephalidae
Aquatic Warbler
RV
0
0
1
1
Acrocephalus paludicola Acrocephalidae
Sky Lark
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Alauda arvensis Alaudidae
Thekla Lark
B, W
1
1
1
1
Galerida theklae Alaudidae
Lesser Short-toed Lark
RV
0
0
1
0
Calandrella rufescens apetzii ALAUDIDAE
Greater Short-toed Lark
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Calandrella brachydactyla Alaudidae
Common Kingfisher
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Alcedo atthis ispida ALCEDINIDAE
Common Murre
RV
0
0
1
1
Uria aalge albionis ALCIDAE
Atlantic Puffin
W
0
0
0
1
Fratercula arctica grabae ALCIDAE
Razorbill
W
0
0
0
1
Alca torda islandica ALCIDAE
Taiga Bean Goose
RV
0
0
1
1
Anser fabalis fabalis Anatidae
Northern Shoveler
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Anas clypeata Anatidae
Gadwall
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Anas strepera Anatidae
Tufted Duck
W
0
0
0
1
Aythya fuligula Anatidae
Greater White-fronted Goose
RV
0
0
1
1
Anser albifrons Anatidae
Marbled Teal
RV, TM
1
0
1
0
Marmaronetta angustirostris Anatidae
Green-winged Teal
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Anas crecca Anatidae
White-winged Scoter
RV
0
0
1
1
Melanitta fusca Anatidae
Tundra Bean Goose
RV
0
0
1
1
Anser fabalis rossicus ANATIDAE
Red-crested Pochard
TM, W
1
0
1
1
Netta rufina Anatidae
Mallard
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Anas platyrhynchos Anatidae
Common Eider
RV
0
0
0
1
Somateria mollissima Anatidae
Graylag Goose
W
0
0
0
1
Anser anser Anatidae
Common Pochard
TM, W
1
0
1
1
Aythya ferina Anatidae
Mute Swan
RV
0
0
1
1
Cygnus olor Anatidae
Northern Pintail
W
0
0
0
1
Anas acuta Anatidae
Common Goldeneye
RV
0
0
1
1
Bucephala clangula Anatidae
Ruddy Shelduck
RV, TM
1
0
1
1
Tadorna ferruginea Anatidae
Ferruginous Duck
TM, W
1
0
1
1
Aythya nyroca Anatidae
Bewick's Swan
RV
0
0
1
1
Cygnus columbianus bewickii Anatidae
Garganey
TM
1
0
1
0
Anas querquedula Anatidae
Red-breasted Merganser
W
0
0
0
1
Mergus serrator Anatidae
Common Shelduck
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Tadorna tadorna Anatidae
Common Scoter
RV
0
0
1
1
Melanitta nigra Anatidae
Whooper Swan
RV
0
0
1
1
Cygnus cygnus Anatidae
Blue-winged Teal (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Anas discors Anatidae
Eurasian Wigeon
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Anas penelope Anatidae
Greater Scaup
RV
0
0
0
1
Aythya marila Anatidae
Common Swift
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Apus apus Apodidae
Alpine Swift
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Apus melba Apodidae
Pallid Swift
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Apus pallidus brehmorum APODIDAE
Cattle Egret
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Bubulcus ibis Ardeidae
Western Reef-Heron
RV
0
0
1
1
Egretta gularis Ardeidae
Little Egret
W, TM
1
1
1
1
Egretta garzetta Ardeidae
Little Bittern
TM
1
0
1
0
Ixobrychus minutus Ardeidae
Gray Heron
W, TM
1
1
1
1
Ardea cinerea Ardeidae
Great Bittern
TM
1
0
1
0
Botaurus stellaris Ardeidae
Great White Egret
W
0
0
0
1
Egretta alba Ardeidae
Black-crowned Night-Heron
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Nycticorax nycticorax Ardeidae
Purple Heron
TM
1
1
1
0
Ardea purpurea Ardeidae
Squacco Heron
TM
1
0
1
0
Ardeola ralloides Ardeidae
Eurasian Thick-knee
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Burhinus oedicnemus Burhinidae
Snow Bunting
RV
0
0
1
1
Plectrophenax nivalis Calcariidae
Red-necked Nightjar
RV
1
0
1
0
Caprimulgus ruficollis Caprimulgidae
Eurasian Nightjar
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Caprimulgus europaeus Caprimulgidae
Cetti's Warbler
B, W
1
1
1
1
Cettia cetti Cettiidae
Black-bellied Plover
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Pluvialis squatarola Charadriidae
European Golden-Plover
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Pluvialis apricaria Charadriidae
Little Ringed Plover
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Charadrius dubius curonicus CHARADRIIDAE
Northern Lapwing
W
0
0
0
1
Vanellus vanellus Charadriidae
Common Ringed Plover
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Charadrius hiaticula Charadriidae
Kentish Plover
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Charadrius alexandrinus Charadriidae
Eurasian Dotterel
RV
1
0
1
0
Charadrius morinellus Charadriidae
Black Stork
TM
1
0
1
0
Ciconia nigra Ciconiidae
White Stork
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Ciconia ciconia Ciconiidae
Zitting Cisticola
B, W
1
1
1
1
Cisticola juncidis Cisticolidae
Turtle Dove
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Streptopelia turtur arenicola COLUMBIDAE
Eurasian Collared-Dove
B , W
1
1
1
1
Streptopelia decaocto Columbidae
Common Wood-Pigeon
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Columba palumbus Columbidae
Ferral Pigeon
B
1
1
1
1
Columba livia domestica COLUMBIDAE
European Roller
TM
1
0
1
0
Coracias garrulus Coraciidae
Rook
RV
0
0
1
1
Corvus frugilegus Corvidae
Common Raven
B, W
1
1
1
1
Corvus corax Corvidae
Chough
TM
1
0
1
0
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax erythrorhamphus CORVIDAE
Cuckoo
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Cuculus canorus bangsi CUCULIDAE
Great Spotted Cuckoo
TM
1
0
1
0
Clamator glandarius Cuculidae
Little Bunting
RV
0
0
1
1
Emberiza pusilla Emberizidae
Ortolan Bunting
TM
1
0
1
0
Emberiza hortulana Emberizidae
Black-headed Bunting
TM
1
0
1
1
Emberiza melanocephala Emberizidae
Yellowhammer
RV
0
0
1
1
Emberiza citrinella Emberizidae
Reed Bunting
W, TM
1
1
1
1
Emberiza schoeniclus Emberizidae
Cirl Bunting
RV
1
1
1
1
Emberiza cirlus Emberizidae
Rock Bunting
RV
0
0
1
1
Emberiza cia Emberizidae
Eurasian Hobby
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Falco subbuteo Falconidae
Lesser Kestrel
TM
1
0
1
0
Falco naumanni Falconidae
Peregrine Falcon
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Falco peregrinus Falconidae
Lanner Falcon
TM
0
0
1
0
Falco biarmicus Falconidae
Eurasian Kestrel
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Falco tinnunculus Falconidae
Peregrine Falcon calidus
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Falco peregrinus calidus FALCONIDAE
Red-footed Falcon
TM
1
0
1
0
Falco vespertinus Falconidae
Merlin
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Falco columbarius aesalon FALCONIDAE
Eleonora's Falcon
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Falco eleonorae Falconidae
Greenfinch
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Carduelis chloris Fringillidae
Brambling
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Fringilla montifringilla Fringillidae
Trumpeter Finch
RV
0
0
1
1
Bucanetes githagineus zedlitz FRINGILLIDAE
European Goldfinch
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Carduelis carduelis Fringillidae
Common Chaffinch
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Fringilla coelebs Fringillidae
Hawfinch
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Coccothraustes coccothraustes Fringillidae
Red Crossbill
V
0
1
1
1
Loxia curvirostra Fringillidae
Eurasian Bullfinch
RV
1
0
1
1
Pyrrhula purrhula FRINGILLIDAE
Common Redpoll
RV
0
0
1
1
Carduelis flammea Fringillidae
Eurasian Linnet
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Carduelis cannabina Fringillidae
European Serin
W, TM
1
1
1
1
Serinus serinus Fringillidae
Siskin
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Carduelis spinus Fringillidae
Citril Finch
RV
0
0
1
1
Serinus citrinella Fringillidae
Common Rosefinch
RV
1
0
1
1
Carpodacus erythrinus Fringillidae
Red-throated Loon
W
0
0
0
1
Gavia stellata Gaviidae
Common Loon
RV
0
0
0
1
Gavia immer Gaviidae
Collared Pratincole
TM
1
0
1
0
Glareola pratincola Glareolidae
Cream-colored Courser (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Cursorius cursor Glareolidae
Common Crane
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Grus grus Gruidae
Eurasian Oystercatcher
TM
1
0
1
0
Haematopus ostralegus Haematopodidae
Bank Swallow
TM, W
1
0
1
1
Riparia riparia Hirundinidae
Eurasian Crag-Martin
TM, W
1
0
1
1
Ptyonoprogne rupestris Hirundinidae
Barn Swallow
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Hirundo rustica Hirundinidae
Red-rumped Swallow
TM
1
0
1
0
Cecropis daurica Hirundinidae
Common House-Martin
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Delichon urbicum Hirundinidae
European Storm-Petrel
B
1
1
1
1
Hydrobates pelagicus Hydrobatidae
Leach's Storm-Petrel
RV
0
0
1
1
Oceanodroma leucorhoa Hydrobatidae
Red-backed Shrike
TM
1
0
1
0
Lanius collurio Laniidae
Eastern Woodchat Shrike
TM
1
0
1
0
Lanius senator niloticus LANIIDAE
Balearic Woodchat Shrike
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Lanius senator badius LANIIDAE
Southern Gray Shrike
RV
1
0
1
0
Lanius meridionalis Laniidae
Lesser Gray Shrike
RV
0
0
1
1
Lanius minor Laniidae
Rufous-tailed Shrike (rare)
V
0
0
0
0
Lanius isabellinus Laniidae
Herring Gull
RV
0
0
1
1
Larus argentatus Laridae
White-winged Tern
TM
1
0
1
0
Chlidonias leucopterus Laridae
Audouin's Gull
B, W
1
1
1
1
Larus audouinii LARIDAE
Caspian Tern
TM
1
0
1
0
Hydroprogne caspia Laridae
Caspian Gull
RV
1
1
1
1
Larus cachinnans Laridae
Mew Gull
RV
0
0
1
1
Larus canus Laridae
Yellow-legged Gull
B
1
1
1
1
Larus michahellis Laridae
Lesser Black-backed Gull
W
0
0
0
1
Larus fuscus Laridae
Whiskered Tern
TM
1
0
1
0
Chlidonias hybrida Laridae
Great Black-backed Gull
RV
0
0
1
1
Larus marinus Laridae
Lesser black backed Gull
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Larus fuscus intermedius Laridae
Little Tern
TM
1
0
1
0
Sternula albifrons Laridae
Mediterranean Gull
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Larus melanocephalus Laridae
Black-legged Kittiwake
W
0
0
0
1
Rissa tridactyla Laridae
Baltic Gull
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Larus fuscus fuscus LARIDAE
Common Tern
TM
1
1
1
0
Sterna hirundo Laridae
Black-headed Gull
W, TM
1
1
1
1
Larus ridibundus Laridae
Little Gull
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Hydrocoloeus minutus Laridae
Lesser Black-backed Gull graellsii
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Larus fuscus graellsii LARIDAE
Black Tern
TM
1
0
1
0
Chlidonias niger Laridae
Slender-billed Gull
TM
1
0
1
0
Larus genei LARIDAE
Gull-billed Tern
TM
1
0
1
0
Gelochelidon nilotica Laridae
Common Grasshopper-Warbler
TM
1
0
1
0
Locustella naevia Locustellidae
Savi's Warbler
TM
1
0
1
0
Locustella luscinioides Locustellidae
European Bee-eater
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Merops apiaster Meropidae
Motacilla flava cinereocapilla
TM
1
0
1
0
Motacilla flava cinereocapilla MOTACILLIDAE
Tawny Pipit
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Anthus campestris Motacillidae
White Wagtail
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Motacilla alba Motacillidae
Blue-headed Wagtail
TM
1
0
1
0
Motacilla flava flava Motacillidae
Tree Pipit
TM
1
0
1
0
Anthus trivialis Motacillidae
Pied Wagtail
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Motacilla alba yarrellii MOTACILLIDAE
Motacilla flava flavissima
TM
1
0
1
0
Motacilla flava flavissima MOTACILLIDAE
Meadow Pipit
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Anthus pratensis Motacillidae
Motacilla flava iberiae
TM
1
0
1
0
Motacilla flava iberiae MOTACILLIDAE
Red-throated Pipit
RV
1
0
1
0
Anthus cervinus Motacillidae
Grey-headed Wagtail
TM
1
0
1
0
Motacilla flava thunbergi Motacillidae
Water Pipit
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Anthus spinoletta Motacillidae
Citrine Wagtail
RV
0
0
1
1
Motacilla citreola Motacillidae
Western Yellow Wagtail
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Motacilla flava Motacillidae
Gray Wagtail
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Motacilla cinerea Motacillidae
Northern Wheatear
TM
1
0
1
0
Oenanthe oenanthe Muscicapidae
European Robin
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Erithacus rubecula Muscicapidae
Iberian Pied Flycatcher
TM
1
0
1
0
Ficedula hypoleuca iberiae MUSCICAPIDAE
Common Nightingale
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Luscinia megarhynchos Muscicapidae
Black-eared Wheatear
TM
1
0
1
0
Oenanthe hispanica Muscicapidae
Red-breasted Flycatcher
RV
0
0
1
1
Ficedula parva Muscicapidae
Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush
TM
1
0
1
0
Monticola saxatilis Muscicapidae
Spotted Flycatcher
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Muscicapa striata Muscicapidae
Common Redstart
TM
1
0
1
0
Phoenicurus phoenicurus Muscicapidae
Blue Rock-Thrush
B, W
1
1
1
1
Monticola solitarius Muscicapidae
European Pied Flycatcher
TM
1
0
1
0
Ficedula hypoleuca Muscicapidae
Whinchat
TM
1
0
1
0
Saxicola rubetra Muscicapidae
Rufous-tailed Scrub-Robin
TM
1
0
1
0
Cercotrichas galactotes Muscicapidae
Collared Flycatcher
TM
1
0
1
0
Ficedula albicollis Muscicapidae
Eurasian Golden Oriole
TM
1
0
1
0
Oriolus oriolus Oriolidae
Little Bustard
RV
0
0
1
1
Tetrax tetrax Otididae
Osprey
RB, W, T
1
1
1
1
Pandion haliaetus Pandionidae
Great Tit
B, H
1
1
1
1
Parus major Paridae
Eurasian Tree Sparrow
TM
1
0
1
0
Passer montanus Passeridae
House Sparrow
B, W
1
1
1
1
Passer domesticus Passeridae
White-winged Snowfinch
RV
0
0
0
1
Montifringilla nivalis Passeridae
Rock Petronia
V
0
1
1
1
Petronia petronia Passeridae
Great White Pelican
RV
1
0
1
0
Pelecanus onocrotalus Pelecanidae
Great Cormorant
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Phalacrocorax carbo Phalacrocoracidae
European Shag
B
1
1
1
1
Phalacrocorax aristotelis desmarestii PHALACROCORACIDAE
Red-legged Partridge
B
1
1
1
1
Alectoris rufa Phasianidae
Common Quail
B, TM
1
1
1
1
Coturnix coturnix Phasianidae
Greater Flamingo
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Phoenicopterus roseus Phoenicopteridae
Radde's Warbler (rare)
RV
0
0
0
0
Phylloscopus schwarzi Phylloscopidae
Willow Warbler
TM
1
0
1
0
Phylloscopus trochilus Phylloscopidae
Wood Warbler
TM
1
0
1
0
Phylloscopus sibilatrix Phylloscopidae
Western Bonelli's Warbler
TM
1
0
1
0
Phylloscopus bonelli Phylloscopidae
Iberian Chiffchaff
TM
1
0
1
0
Phylloscopus ibericus Phylloscopidae
Yellow-browed Warbler
RV
1
0
1
0
Phylloscopus inornatus Phylloscopidae
Common Chiffchaff
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Phylloscopus collybita Phylloscopidae
Pallas's Leaf-Warbler (rare)
V
0
0
0
0
Phylloscopus proregulus Phylloscopidae
Eurasian Wryneck
RB, W, T
1
1
1
1
Jynx torquilla Picidae
Great Crested Grebe
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Podiceps cristatus Podicipedidae
Little Grebe
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Tachybaptus ruficollis Podicipedidae
Horned Grebe
RV
0
0
0
1
Podiceps auritus Podicipedidae
Eared Grebe
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Podiceps nigricollis Podicipedidae
Great Shearwater
RV
0
0
1
1
Puffinus gravis Procellariidae
Levantine Shearwater
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Puffinus yelkouan Procellariidae
Balearic Shearwater
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Puffinus mauretanicus Procellariidae
Cory's Shearwater
B
1
1
0
0
Calonectris diomedea Procellariidae
Alpine Accentor
W
0
0
0
1
Prunella collaris Prunellidae
Dunnock
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Prunella modularis Prunellidae
Corn Crake
RV
0
0
1
1
Crex crex Rallidae
Spotted Crake
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Porzana porzana Rallidae
Little Crake
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Porzana parva Rallidae
Baillon's Crake
RV
0
0
1
1
Porzana pusilla intermedia RALLIDAE
Eurasian Coot
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Fulica atra Rallidae
Purple Swamphen
B, W
1
1
1
1
Porphyrio porphyrio Rallidae
Eurasian Moorhen
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Gallinula chloropus Rallidae
Water Rail
B
1
1
1
1
Rallus aquaticus Rallidae
Black-winged Stilt
B, TM
1
1
1
0
Himantopus himantopus Recurvirostridae
Pied Avocet
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Recurvirostra avosetta Recurvirostridae
Goldcrest
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Regulus regulus Regulidae
Firecrest
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Regulus ignicapilla Regulidae
Eurasian Penduline-Tit
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Remiz pendulinus Remizidae
Common Redshank
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Tringa totanus Scolopacidae
Temminck's Stint
TM
1
0
1
0
Calidris temminckii Scolopacidae
Common Sandpiper
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Actitis hypoleucos Scolopacidae
Great Snipe
V
1
0
1
0
Gallinago media Scolopacidae
Curlew Sandpiper
TM
1
0
1
0
Calidris ferruginea Scolopacidae
Green Sandpiper
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Tringa ochropus Scolopacidae
Eurasian Woodcock
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Scolopax rusticola Scolopacidae
Ruddy Turnstone
TM
1
0
1
0
Arenaria interpres Scolopacidae
Purple Sandpiper
RV
0
0
1
1
Calidris maritima Scolopacidae
Spotted Redshank
W, TM
1
1
1
1
Tringa erythropus Scolopacidae
Red Knot
TM
1
0
1
0
Calidris canutus Scolopacidae
Black-tailed Godwit
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Limosa limosa Scolopacidae
Dunlin
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Calidris alpina Scolopacidae
Common Greenshank
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Tringa nebularia Scolopacidae
Bar-tailed Godwit
TM
1
0
1
0
Limosa lapponica Scolopacidae
Ruff
TM
1
0
1
0
Philomachus pugnax Scolopacidae
Marsh Sandpiper
TM
1
0
1
0
Tringa stagnatilis Scolopacidae
Sanderling
TM
1
0
1
0
Calidris alba Scolopacidae
Whimbrel
TM
1
0
1
0
Numenius phaeopus Scolopacidae
Jack Snipe
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Lymnocryptes minimus Scolopacidae
Wood Sandpiper
TM
1
0
1
0
Tringa glareola Scolopacidae
Little Stint
TM
1
0
1
0
Calidris minuta Scolopacidae
Eurasian Curlew
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Numenius arquata Scolopacidae
Common Snipe
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Gallinago gallinago Scolopacidae
Parasitic Jaeger
RV
0
0
1
1
Stercorarius parasiticus Stercorariidae
Great Skua
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Stercorarius skua Stercorariidae
Sandwich Tern
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Sterna sandvicensis Sternidae
Short-eared Owl
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Asio flammeus Strigidae
Little Owl
W
0
0
0
1
Athene noctua Strigidae
European Scops-Owl
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Otus scops Strigidae
Rosy Straling
RV
0
1
1
0
Sturnus roseus STURNIDAE
Spotless Starling
RB
1
1
1
0
Sturnus unicolor Sturnidae
European Starling
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Sturnus vulgaris Sturnidae
Northern Gannet
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Morus bassanus Sulidae
Garden Warbler
TM
1
0
1
0
Sylvia borin Sylviidae
Subalpine Warbler
TM
1
0
1
0
Sylvia cantillans Sylviidae
Blackcap
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Sylvia atricapilla pauluccii SYLVIIDAE
Balearic Warbler
B
1
1
1
1
Sylvia balearica Sylviidae
Western Olivaceous Warbler
TM
1
0
1
0
Iduna opaca SYLVIIDAE
Dartford Warbler
RB, W, T
1
1
1
1
Sylvia undata dartfordiensis SYLVIIDAE
Lesser Whitethroat
TM
1
0
1
0
Sylvia curruca Sylviidae
Sardinian Warbler
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Sylvia melanocephala Sylviidae
Western Orphean Warbler
TM
1
0
1
0
Sylvia hortensis Sylviidae
Siberian Chiffchaff
RV
0
0
1
1
Phylloscopus collybita tristis SYLVIIDAE
Spectacled Warbler
RB, TM
1
1
1
0
Sylvia conspicillata Sylviidae
Barred Warbler
RV
0
0
1
1
Sylvia nisoria Sylviidae
Greater Whitethroat
TM
1
0
1
0
Sylvia communis Sylviidae
Glossy Ibis
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Plegadis falcinellus Threskiornithidae
Eurasian Spoonbill
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Platalea leucorodia Threskiornithidae
Wallcreeper
RV
0
0
1
1
Tichodroma muraria Tichodromidae
Winter Wren
TM, W
1
0
1
1
Troglodytes troglodytes kabylorum TROGLODYTIDAE
Mistle Thrush
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Turdus viscivorus Turdidae
Ring Ouzel
TM
1
0
1
0
Turdus torquatus alpestris TURDIDAE
European Stonechat
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Saxicola rubicola TURDIDAE
Eurasian Blackbird
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Turdus merula Turdidae
Bluethroat
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Luscinia svecica cyanecula TURDIDAE
Fieldfare
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Turdus pilaris Turdidae
Black Wheatear
RV
0
0
1
1
Oenenthe leucura TURDIDAE
Black Redstart
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Phoenicurus ochruros gibraltariensis TURDIDAE
Song Thrush
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Turdus philomelos clarkei TURDIDAE
Redwing
W, TM
1
0
1
1
Turdus iliacus Turdidae
Eurasian Scaly Thrush
RV
0
0
1
1
Zoothera dauma aurea TURDIDAE
Barn Owl
B, W
1
1
1
1
Tyto alba Tytonidae
Eurasian Hoopoe
B, W, TM
1
1
1
1
Upupa epops Upupidae

Please provide your details in this enquiry form and submit it for follow-up.

*Personal information will be used exclusively within Bed and Birding for the sole purpose of managing your reservation.
*The booking form is designed mainly for hotels/lodges where you can rent one or more rooms. For apartments, cottages оr houses that are rented as a whole, please write your request in the window below (other questions / additional information). Thank you.
(e.g. "Are dogs allowed ?")

Please review our Bed & Birding lodge.

At the moment no trip reports for Villa Saudade